Additive · Antioxidant

E322i — Lecithin · page 20

E322i (Lecithin) appears in the ingredient lists of 3,205 products sold in the United Kingdom. Function: antioxidant, emulsifier.

3,205products with a complete record
4%rated A or B on Nutri-Score
30.6 gsugars per 100 g (median)
0.34 gsalt per 100 g (median)

Nutri-Score

How rated products spread
A 1%B 3%C 10%D 17%E 69%

2,291 rated products

Median values

Per 100 g, across all 3,205 products
Energy456 kcal
Sugars30.6 g
Saturates10.0 g
Salt0.34 g

Status in the United States (FDA)

Listed in the FDA inventory “Substances Added to Food”, with the regulations 21 CFR 184.1400.

Technical effects listed by the FDA: anticaking agent or free-flow agent, antioxidant, drying agent, emulsifier or emulsifier salt, humectant, lubricant or release agent, masticatory substance, nutrient supplement, surface-active agent, texturizer

The inventory is a partial list, and a listing is not an FDA approval of every use; the regulations set the permitted uses.

U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Substances Added to Food (updated 9/8/2026), public domain · CAS 8002-43-5 via Wikidata (CC0)

Products

3,205 products, most viewed first · page 20 of 67.

White Chocolate with pistachio nuts & Sea Salt, Waitrose
White Chocolate with pistachio nuts & Sea SaltWaitrose4 scansE
Coffee And Chocolate Chip Hot Cross Buns, Sainsbury's
Coffee And Chocolate Chip Hot Cross BunsSainsbury's4 scansC
Chocolate Brownie Flavour Vitamin & Protein Bar, Fulfil
Chocolate Brownie Flavour Vitamin & Protein BarFulfil4 scans
The original seashells, Guylian
The original seashellsGuylian · 65 g4 scansC
Tablets premium dark 72%, Guylian
Tablets premium dark 72%Guylian · 100 g4 scansE
Nestle curiously cinnamon breakfast cereal bar, Nestlé
Nestle curiously cinnamon breakfast cereal barNestlé · 6 x 25 g4 scansD
Solidarnosc Plums In Chocolate Naleczowska, Solidarnosc
Solidarnosc Plums In Chocolate NaleczowskaSolidarnosc · 190 g4 scansE
Galaxy Smooth Caramel, Galaxy
Galaxy Smooth CaramelGalaxy · 24 g4 scansE
galaxy pm169, Galaxy
galaxy pm169Galaxy4 scans
Milk & Hazelnut, Heidi
Milk & HazelnutHeidi · 100 g4 scansE
Swiss Luxury Selection, Lindt
Swiss Luxury SelectionLindt · 195 g4 scansE
Oreo Choc'a Brownie Flavor, MONDELEZ NORGE AS
Oreo Choc'a Brownie FlavorMONDELEZ NORGE AS · 154g4 scansE
FRY'S ORANGE CREAM, Cadbury
FRY'S ORANGE CREAMCadbury · 3 x 49 g4 scansE
DAIRY MILK OREO, Cadbury
DAIRY MILK OREOCadbury · 120 g4 scansE
Vegan chocolate peanut butter, Rythm 108
Vegan chocolate peanut butterRythm 108 · 50 g4 scansE
Vegan hazelnut truffle, Rhythm 108
Vegan hazelnut truffleRhythm 108 · 100 g4 scansE
Cashew & Blueberry Fruit & Nut Bars with a Yoghurt Coating, Eat Natural
Cashew & Blueberry Fruit & Nut Bars with a Yoghurt CoatingEat Natural · 3 x 40g4 scansE
Lindt Lindor Lindt Lindor Irresistibly Smooth White Chocolate, Lindt
Lindt Lindor Lindt Lindor Irresistibly Smooth White ChocolateLindt4 scansE
Lindt Lindor Assorted, Lindt Lindor
Lindt Lindor AssortedLindt Lindor · 337 g4 scansE
Double Chocolate Truffles, Lindt
Double Chocolate TrufflesLindt · 200g4 scansE
Assorted chocolate truffles with a smooth melting filling, Lindt LINDOR
Assorted chocolate truffles with a smooth melting fillingLindt LINDOR4 scansE
CHOCO WAFER, Lindt
CHOCO WAFERLindt · 138 g4 scansE
Fibre one salted caramel squares, Fibre
Fibre one salted caramel squaresFibre · 24g4 scansD
Chocolate Fudge Brownie, Fibre One
Chocolate Fudge BrownieFibre One · 24 g4 scansD
Vitalday Arroz Integral Sabor Yogur, GALLETAS GULLON S.A.
Vitalday Arroz Integral Sabor YogurGALLETAS GULLON S.A.4 scansE
Zero Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Digestives, Gullón
Zero Sugar Free Dark Chocolate DigestivesGullón · 270g4 scansD
milk choc slim, Gullon
milk choc slimGullon · 150 g4 scansD
Aptamil 1, Nutricia
Aptamil 1Nutricia · 200.ml4 scans
Milk Chocolate Caramel Sea Salt, Tony's Chocolonely
Milk Chocolate Caramel Sea SaltTony's Chocolonely · 47 g4 scansE
Chocolonely Dark Milk Pretzel Toffee, Tony's Chocolonely
Chocolonely Dark Milk Pretzel ToffeeTony's Chocolonely4 scansE
Original, Flora
OriginalFlora · 500g4 scansD
Margarine huile d'olive, Bertolli
Margarine huile d'oliveBertolli · 500 g4 scansD
Flora Vegan, Flora
Flora VeganFlora · 450g4 scansD
I Can't Believe Its Not Butter, Flora
I Can't Believe Its Not ButterFlora · 600g4 scansD
Milk crispy wafer, Tony's Chocolonely
Milk crispy waferTony's Chocolonely4 scansE
Everything Bar, Tony’s Chocolonely
Everything BarTony’s Chocolonely · 90 g4 scansE
Strong & rich coffee candy, Kopiko
Strong & rich coffee candyKopiko · 100g4 scansE
Starburst Fruit Chews Original, Starburst
Starburst Fruit Chews OriginalStarburst · 45g4 scansE
Aunty's Delicious Sticky Toffee Steamed Puds 2 x, Walter and Wild
Aunty's Delicious Sticky Toffee Steamed Puds 2 xWalter and Wild · 2 x 95 g4 scansD
Creamy Milk Hazella Block, Whittaker's
Creamy Milk Hazella BlockWhittaker's · 250 g4 scansE
After Dinner Mint Batons, Marks & Spencers
After Dinner Mint BatonsMarks & Spencers3 scansE
Egg fried rice, Marks & Spencers
Egg fried riceMarks & Spencers · 300 g3 scansD
TURKEY GRAVY, HEINZ HomeStyle
TURKEY GRAVYHEINZ HomeStyle · Yellow 18 oz3 scans
Captiva; Dark Chocolate, Pepperridge Farm
Captiva; Dark ChocolatePepperridge Farm · 8.6 oz (244 g)3 scansE
Corn Thins, Sainsbury's
Corn ThinsSainsbury's · 4 x 30 g3 scansC
Milk Chocolate Orange Biscuits, Marks & Spencers
Milk Chocolate Orange BiscuitsMarks & Spencers · 230 g (9 * 26 g)3 scansE
Extremely Chocolatey Ginger Biscuits, Marks & Spencers
Extremely Chocolatey Ginger BiscuitsMarks & Spencers · 175 g3 scansE
Outrageously Chocolatey Dark Chocolate Rounds, M&S Food
Outrageously Chocolatey Dark Chocolate RoundsM&S Food · 9 biscuits 200g total3 scansE

Source: Open Food Facts export of 1 November 2026, ODbL · Shelfpedia calculations (medians, distributions).