Category

Dark chocolates

307 products in “Dark chocolates” sold in the United Kingdom have a complete record. Per 100 g, the median is 31.0 g of sugars and 0.03 g of salt.

307products with a complete record
0%rated A or B on Nutri-Score
31.0 gsugars per 100 g (median)
0.03 gsalt per 100 g (median)
19.1kg CO₂e per kg

Agribalyse reference value for this category: 19.1 kg CO₂e per kg of product (closest product in Agribalyse). Calculated by ADEME for the average product consumed in France, from field to plate. It describes the category, not this exact product.

Source: Agribalyse 3.1 (ADEME), Licence Ouverte, update of 30 June 2026 · category match: Open Food Facts taxonomy.

Subcategories

3 subcategories, from the most products to the fewest.

Nutri-Score

How rated products spread
A 0%B 0%C 1%D 20%E 79%

299 rated products

Median values

Per 100 g, across all 307 products
Energy558 kcal
Sugars31.0 g
Saturates23.8 g
Salt0.03 g

Products

307 products, most viewed first · page 1 of 7.

Dark Chocolate - 85% Cocoa, J.D: Gross
Dark Chocolate - 85% CocoaJ.D: Gross · 125 g708 scansD
Le 70% Cacao Noir Intense, Lindt
Le 70% Cacao Noir IntenseLindt · 200 g376 scansE
INTENSE DARK 85% COCOA, GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC
INTENSE DARK 85% COCOAGREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC · 90g246 scansD
Dark chocolate 50% Cocoa, fin CARRE
Dark chocolate 50% Cocoafin CARRE · 100g210 scansE
Lindt Excellence A Touch of Sea Salt Dark, LINDT SPRUNGLI SAS
Lindt Excellence A Touch of Sea Salt DarkLINDT SPRUNGLI SAS · 100 g159 scansE
RASPBERRY DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOA, J. D. GROSS
RASPBERRY DARK CHOCOLATE 70% COCOAJ. D. GROSS · 125 g154 scansE
After Eight Mint, After Eight
After Eight MintAfter Eight · 300 g141 scansE
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & ORANGE, J. D. GROSS
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & ORANGEJ. D. GROSS · 125g97 scansE
85% Cocoa - Dark Chocolate, Moser Roth
85% Cocoa - Dark ChocolateMoser Roth · 125.0 g83 scansD
70% Dark Chocolate, Moser Roth
70% Dark ChocolateMoser Roth · 125.0 g68 scansE
85% Cocoa Dark Chocolate, Co-op Irresistible
85% Cocoa Dark ChocolateCo-op Irresistible · 100 g60 scansD
After Eight Dark Chocolate Thins, After Eight
After Eight Dark Chocolate ThinsAfter Eight · 400 g60 scansE
Dark Chocolate, Cadbury Bournville
Dark ChocolateCadbury Bournville · 180 g60 scansE
Organic Peruvian 85% Cocoa Dark Chocolate, Moser Roth
Organic Peruvian 85% Cocoa Dark ChocolateMoser Roth · 100 g52 scansD
dark chocolate, M&S Collection
dark chocolateM&S Collection · 100g48 scansD
Organic Peruvian 70% cocoa dark chocolate, Aldi
Organic Peruvian 70% cocoa dark chocolateAldi · 100 g41 scansE
Single Estate Venezuelan Dark clChocolate, Sainsbury's taste the difference
Single Estate Venezuelan Dark clChocolateSainsbury's taste the difference · 100 g39 scansE
Dark Chocolate Ginger, Border
Dark Chocolate GingerBorder · 150 g38 scansE
Happy Hippy 74% Cocoa Organic Orange & Geranium Dark Chocolate, Montezuma's
Happy Hippy 74% Cocoa Organic Orange & Geranium Dark ChocolateMontezuma's · 90g38 scansE
Ugandan dark chocolate, Sainsburys
Ugandan dark chocolateSainsburys · 100g37 scansD
Intense Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa Solids, Marks & Spencer
Intense Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa SolidsMarks & Spencer · 100 g e35 scansD
Belgian dark chocolate, Waitrose
Belgian dark chocolateWaitrose · 180g35 scansD
Mint Intense Dark Chocolate, Lindt Excellence
Mint Intense Dark ChocolateLindt Excellence · 100g32 scansE
Dark 75% madagascar ginger & turmeric, Waitrose
Dark 75% madagascar ginger & turmericWaitrose31 scansE
Dark Chocolate, Waitrose
Dark ChocolateWaitrose · 100g30 scansD
Madagascan Dark Chocolate, Extra Special
Madagascan Dark ChocolateExtra Special · 100 g26 scansE
Menier Swiss Dark Chocolate, Menier
Menier Swiss Dark ChocolateMenier · 100g25 scans
Ugandan dark chocolate, Asda
Ugandan dark chocolateAsda · 100 g25 scansD
Crunchy Mint dark chocolate, Hu
Crunchy Mint dark chocolateHu · 60g24 scansE
Sea Salt Dark Chocolate, Moser Roth
Sea Salt Dark ChocolateMoser Roth24 scansE
Ginger 60% Cocoa Bar, Green & Black's
Ginger 60% Cocoa BarGreen & Black's · 90 g24 scansE
Schokolade Bunte Vielfalt Pfefferminz, RITTER SPORT
Schokolade Bunte Vielfalt PfefferminzRITTER SPORT · 100 g23 scansE
Intense 85% dark chocolate, Aldi
Intense 85% dark chocolateAldi · 5 x 25 g21 scansD
Dominican dark chocolate, Sainsbury's
Dominican dark chocolateSainsbury's19 scansE
Ecuador dark chocolate 85%, Morrisons
Ecuador dark chocolate 85%Morrisons · 100 g19 scansD
Ginger 50% Cocoa, Green & Black's Organic
Ginger 50% CocoaGreen & Black's Organic18 scansE
Dark chocolate with hazelnut pieces and hazelnut filling, Ferrero Rocher
Dark chocolate with hazelnut pieces and hazelnut fillingFerrero Rocher · 90g17 scansE
Stamford Street dark chocolate, Sainsbury's Basics
Stamford Street dark chocolateSainsbury's Basics16 scansE
Swiss Chocolatier Dark chocolate, M&S
Swiss Chocolatier Dark chocolateM&S · 50g16 scansE
Smooth dark with raspberries 70% cocoa, Divine
Smooth dark with raspberries 70% cocoaDivine · 90 g16 scansE
Peruvian Dark Chocolate, Asda
Peruvian Dark ChocolateAsda16 scansE
Ms Molly's plain chocolate, Tesco
Ms Molly's plain chocolateTesco16 scansE
Chocolate, Moser Roth
ChocolateMoser Roth15 scansE
Everyday Essentials Dark chocolate, Aldi
Everyday Essentials Dark chocolateAldi15 scansE
Dark Peru 80%, Waitrose
Dark Peru 80%Waitrose · 100g15 scansD
Velvety & intense dark chocolate, Deliciously Ella
Velvety & intense dark chocolateDeliciously Ella15 scansE
Absolute Black Orange & Cocoa Nibs, Montezuma’s
Absolute Black Orange & Cocoa NibsMontezuma’s · 90g15 scansD
Chocolate For Change Dark Chocolate With Orange, Coop
Chocolate For Change Dark Chocolate With OrangeCoop · 100 g14 scansE

Source: Open Food Facts export of 23 October 2026, ODbL · Shelfpedia calculations (medians, distributions).