Biscuits
Biscuits, short or sweet, half coated in chocolate
Per 100 g of the edible portion · CoFID 2021
506kcal per 100 g
6 gProtein
24.2 gFat
70.3 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 506 kcal2,124 kJ | 25% |
| Protein | 6 g | 12% |
| Fat | 24.2 g | 35% |
| of which saturated | 12.5 g | 63% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 8.3 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 2.2 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 16 mg | — |
| Carbohydrate | 70.3 g | 27% |
| of which sugars | 35.5 g | 39% |
| Starch | 34.9 g | — |
| Fibre | 1.4 g | — |
| Salt | 0.62 g | 10% |
| Water | 2.2 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 260 mg | 13% |
| Calcium | 123 mg | 15% |
| Magnesium | 35 mg | 9% |
| Phosphorus | 123 mg | 18% |
| Iron | 2.4 mg | 17% |
| Zinc | 0.7 mg | 7% |
| Copper | 0.27 mg | 27% |
| Selenium | 4 µg | 7% |
| Iodine | 8 µg | 5% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 22 µg | 3% |
| Beta-carotene | 0 µg | — |
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1.8 mg | 15% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.08 mg | 6% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.9 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.07 mg | 5% |
| Folate | 8 µg | 4% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
In its food group
Position among 42 foods in “Biscuits”
Energy506 kcal · median 449 kcal
Protein6 g · median 6 g
Fibre1.4 g · median 3.1 g
Sugars35.5 g · median 29.2 g
Saturated fat12.5 g · median 8.3 g
Salt0.62 g · median 0.68 g
49% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Copper0.27 mg · 27%
- Phosphorus123 mg · 18%
- Iron2.4 mg · 17%
- Calcium123 mg · 15%
- Vitamin E1.8 mg · 15%
Other foods in the group
More from “Biscuits”
- Biscuits, fully coated with chocolate506 kcal
- Chocolate covered wafer biscuit509 kcal
- Cheese straws/twists, retail510 kcal
- Shortbread515 kcal
- Biscuits, fully coated with chocolate, with cream496 kcal
- Biscuits, cheese flavoured494 kcal
- Biscuits, oat based, chocolate, half coated489 kcal
- Brandy snaps, homemade489 kcal
- Biscuits, digestive, half coated in chocolate488 kcal
- Biscuits, digestive, with oats, plain480 kcal
- Biscuits, short, sweet479 kcal
- Biscuits, sandwich, cream477 kcal
Source: McCance and Widdowson’s The Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset 2021, Public Health England · contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Reference intakes: Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011, Annex XIII.