Sweets
Candies, semisweet chocolate
Per 100 g of the edible portion · FoodData Central SR Legacy 2018 · Foundation Foods 2026-04
480kcal per 100 g
4.2 gProtein
30 gFat
63.9 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 480 kcal2,008 kJ | 24% |
| Protein | 4.2 g | 8% |
| Fat | 30 g | 38% |
| of which saturated | 17.8 g | 89% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 10 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.97 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0% |
| Carbohydrate | 63.9 g | 23% |
| of which sugars | 54.5 g | — |
| Fiber | 5.9 g | 21% |
| Sodium | 11 mg | 0% |
| Water | 0.7 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 365 mg | 8% |
| Calcium | 32 mg | 2% |
| Magnesium | 115 mg | 27% |
| Phosphorus | 132 mg | 11% |
| Iron | 3.1 mg | 17% |
| Zinc | 1.6 mg | 15% |
| Copper | 0.7 mg | 78% |
| Selenium | 4.2 µg | 8% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Beta-carotene | 0 µg | — |
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.26 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 5.6 µg | 5% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.06 mg | 5% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.09 mg | 7% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.43 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.04 mg | 2% |
| Folate | 13 µg | 3% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
In its food group
Position among 360 foods in “Sweets”
Energy480 kcal · median 366 kcal
Protein4.2 g · median 3 g
Fiber5.9 g · median 0.8 g
Sugars54.5 g · median 46.7 g
Saturated fat17.8 g · median 2.1 g
Salt0.03 g · median 0.2 g
65% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Copper0.7 mg · 78%
- Magnesium115 mg · 27%
- Fiber5.9 g · 21%
- Iron3.1 mg · 17%
Other foods in the group
More from “Sweets”
- Candies, ALMOND JOY Candy Bar479 kcal
- Candies, coconut bar, not chocolate covered481 kcal
- Cocoa, dry powder, hi-fat or breakfast, processed with alkali479 kcal
- Candies, 5TH AVENUE Candy Bar482 kcal
- Candies, semisweet chocolate, made with butter477 kcal
- Candies, NESTLE, BABY RUTH Bar475 kcal
- Candies, praline, prepared-from-recipe485 kcal
- Candies, REESE'S, FAST BREAK, milk chocolate peanut butter and soft nougats474 kcal
- Candies, ROLO Caramels in Milk Chocolate474 kcal
- Candies, fudge, chocolate marshmallow, with nuts, prepared-by-recipe474 kcal
- Candies, peanut brittle, prepared-from-recipe486 kcal
- Candies, honey-combed, with peanut butter473 kcal
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy (April 2018) and Foundation Foods (April 2026) · public domain (CC0 1.0).
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).