Puddings and chilled desserts
Profiteroles with sauce, frozen
Per 100 g of the edible portion · CoFID 2021
346kcal per 100 g
5.5 gProtein
25.7 gFat
24.6 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 346 kcal1,438 kJ | 17% |
| Protein | 5.5 g | 11% |
| Fat | 25.7 g | 37% |
| of which saturated | 14 g | 70% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 8.7 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.7 g | — |
| Carbohydrate | 24.6 g | 9% |
| of which sugars | 17 g | 19% |
| Starch | 6.4 g | — |
| Fibre | 1.4 g | — |
| Salt | 0.33 g | 5% |
| Water | 39.6 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 190 mg | 10% |
| Calcium | 58 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 25 mg | 7% |
| Phosphorus | 114 mg | 16% |
| Iron | 1.5 mg | 11% |
| Zinc | 0.6 mg | 6% |
| Copper | 0.18 mg | 18% |
| Selenium | 5 µg | 9% |
| Iodine | 12 µg | 8% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 129 µg | 16% |
| Beta-carotene | 90 µg | — |
| Vitamin D | 0.3 µg | 6% |
| Vitamin E | 1.2 mg | 10% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.07 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.14 mg | 10% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.3 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.02 mg | 1% |
| Folate | 9 µg | 5% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.3 µg | 12% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
In its food group
Position among 38 foods in “Puddings and chilled desserts”
Energy346 kcal · median 149 kcal
Protein5.5 g · median 3.9 g
Fibre1.4 g · median 0.1 g
Sugars17 g · median 16.0 g
Saturated fat14 g · median 3.1 g
Salt0.33 g · median 0.17 g
81% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Copper0.18 mg · 18%
- Phosphorus114 mg · 16%
- Vitamin A129 µg · 16%
Other foods in the group
More from “Puddings and chilled desserts”
- Meringue, with cream, homemade331 kcal
- Cheesecake, homemade325 kcal
- Pavlova, toffee/chocolate, no fruit370 kcal
- Pie, banoffee319 kcal
- Meringue, homemade385 kcal
- Cheesecake, fruit, frozen294 kcal
- Cheesecake, fruit, individual264 kcal
- Tarts, custard, individual263 kcal
- Torte, fruit258 kcal
- Pavlova, with fruit and cream244 kcal
- Tiramisu244 kcal
- Desserts, dairy, chocolate214 kcal
Source: McCance and Widdowson’s The Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset 2021, Public Health England · contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Reference intakes: Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011, Annex XIII.