Soups, Sauces, and Gravies
Gravy, brown instant, dry
Per 100 g of the edible portion · FoodData Central SR Legacy 2018 · Foundation Foods 2026-04
380kcal per 100 g
8.5 gProtein
11.9 gFat
59.8 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 380 kcal1,590 kJ | 19% |
| Protein | 8.5 g | 17% |
| Fat | 11.9 g | 15% |
| of which saturated | 5.9 g | 29% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 5.5 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.5 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 12 mg | 4% |
| Carbohydrate | 59.8 g | 22% |
| of which sugars | 9.2 g | — |
| Fiber | 3.2 g | 11% |
| Sodium | 5,053 mg | 220% |
| Water | 5.5 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 367 mg | 8% |
| Calcium | 116 mg | 9% |
| Magnesium | 32 mg | 8% |
| Phosphorus | 212 mg | 17% |
| Iron | 7.4 mg | 41% |
| Zinc | 0.96 mg | 9% |
| Copper | 0.15 mg | 17% |
| Selenium | 9.3 µg | 17% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Beta-carotene | 1 µg | — |
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.38 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin K | 0.3 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.24 mg | 20% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.47 mg | 36% |
| Niacin (B3) | 2.3 mg | 14% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.28 mg | 17% |
| Folate | 99 µg | 25% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.33 µg | 14% |
| Vitamin C | 1.9 mg | 2% |
In its food group
Position among 257 foods in “Soups, Sauces, and Gravies”
Energy380 kcal · median 61 kcal
Protein8.5 g · median 2.2 g
Fiber3.2 g · median 0.7 g
Sugars9.2 g · median 1.9 g
Saturated fat5.9 g · median 0.49 g
Salt12.6 g · median 1 g
90% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Iron7.4 mg · 41%
- Riboflavin (B2)0.47 mg · 36%
- Folate99 µg · 25%
- Thiamin (B1)0.24 mg · 20%
- Protein8.5 g · 17%
Other foods in the group
More from “Soups, Sauces, and Gravies”
- Gravy, chicken, dry381 kcal
- Sauce, pesto, CLASSICO, basil pesto, ready-to-serve372 kcal
- Gravy, instant beef, dry369 kcal
- Gravy, brown, dry367 kcal
- Gravy, pork, dry, powder367 kcal
- Gravy, turkey, dry367 kcal
- Gravy, instant turkey, dry409 kcal
- Gravy, unspecified type, dry344 kcal
- Potato soup, instant, dry mix343 kcal
- Sauce, pesto, BUITONI, pesto with basil, ready-to-serve, refrigerated418 kcal
- Sauce, pesto, ready-to-serve, refrigerated418 kcal
- Sauce, pesto, ready-to-serve, shelf stable426 kcal
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy (April 2018) and Foundation Foods (April 2026) · public domain (CC0 1.0).
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).