Baked Products
Bread, potato
Per 100 g of the edible portion · FoodData Central SR Legacy 2018 · Foundation Foods 2026-04
266kcal per 100 g
12.5 gProtein
3.1 gFat
47.1 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 266 kcal1,115 kJ | 13% |
| Protein | 12.5 g | 25% |
| Fat | 3.1 g | 4% |
| of which saturated | 0 g | 0% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0% |
| Carbohydrate | 47.1 g | 17% |
| of which sugars | 9.4 g | — |
| Fiber | 6.3 g | 23% |
| Sodium | 375 mg | 16% |
| Water | 33.6 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 718 mg | 15% |
| Calcium | 188 mg | 14% |
| Magnesium | 28 mg | 7% |
| Phosphorus | 369 mg | 30% |
| Iron | 2.3 mg | 13% |
| Zinc | 1.4 mg | 13% |
| Copper | 0.09 mg | 10% |
| Selenium | 9.5 µg | 17% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 24 µg | 3% |
| Beta-carotene | 6 µg | — |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 0.47 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin K | 6.8 µg | 6% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.19 mg | 16% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.11 mg | 8% |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.3 mg | 8% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.23 mg | 14% |
| Folate | 149 µg | 37% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.15 µg | 6% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
In its food group
Position among 525 foods in “Baked Products”
Energy266 kcal · median 366 kcal
Protein12.5 g · median 6.7 g
Fiber6.3 g · median 2.4 g
Sugars9.4 g · median 9.7 g
Saturated fat0 g · median 2.6 g
Salt0.94 g · median 1.1 g
96% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Folate149 µg · 37%
- Phosphorus369 mg · 30%
- Protein12.5 g · 25%
- Fiber6.3 g · 23%
- Selenium9.5 µg · 17%
Other foods in the group
More from “Baked Products”
- Bread, cornbread, prepared from recipe, made with low fat (2%) milk266 kcal
- Bread, multi-grain (includes whole-grain)265 kcal
- Bagels, plain, enriched, with calcium propionate (includes onion, poppy, sesame)264 kcal
- Bread, rice bran, toasted264 kcal
- Biscuits, mixed grain, refrigerated dough263 kcal
- Bread, oatmeal269 kcal
- Biscuits, plain or buttermilk, refrigerated dough, lower fat270 kcal
- Bread, pita, whole-wheat262 kcal
- Bread, protein, (includes gluten), toasted270 kcal
- Bread, cracked-wheat260 kcal
- Bread, french or vienna (includes sourdough)272 kcal
- Bread, Italian259 kcal
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy (April 2018) and Foundation Foods (April 2026) · public domain (CC0 1.0).
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).