Baked Products
Cake, chocolate, commercially prepared with chocolate frosting, in-store bakery
Per 100 g of the edible portion · FoodData Central SR Legacy 2018 · Foundation Foods 2026-04
389kcal per 100 g
3.5 gProtein
20.1 gFat
52.8 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 389 kcal1,629 kJ | 19% |
| Protein | 3.5 g | 7% |
| Fat | 20.1 g | 26% |
| of which saturated | 5.9 g | 30% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 7.3 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 4.6 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 22 mg | 7% |
| Carbohydrate | 52.8 g | 19% |
| of which sugars | 40 g | — |
| Starch | 7.5 g | — |
| Fiber | 2.2 g | 8% |
| Sodium | 348 mg | 15% |
| Water | 22 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 270 mg | 6% |
| Calcium | 30 mg | 2% |
| Magnesium | 31 mg | 7% |
| Phosphorus | 137 mg | 11% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 17% |
| Zinc | 0.58 mg | 5% |
| Copper | 0.22 mg | 24% |
| Selenium | 7.8 µg | 14% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 1 µg | 0% |
| Beta-carotene | 0 µg | — |
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 4.3 mg | 29% |
| Vitamin K | 29 µg | 24% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0 mg | 0% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.06 mg | 4% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.77 mg | 5% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0 mg | 0% |
| Folate | 23 µg | 6% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0.1 mg | 0% |
In its food group
Position among 525 foods in “Baked Products”
Energy389 kcal · median 366 kcal
Protein3.5 g · median 6.7 g
Fiber2.2 g · median 2.4 g
Sugars40 g · median 9.7 g
Saturated fat5.9 g · median 2.6 g
Salt0.87 g · median 1.1 g
12% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Vitamin E4.3 mg · 29%
- Vitamin K29 µg · 24%
- Copper0.22 mg · 24%
- Iron3 mg · 17%
Other foods in the group
More from “Baked Products”
- Bread, stuffing, cornbread, dry mix389 kcal
- Cake, pound, commercially prepared, other than all butter, enriched389 kcal
- Cake, pound, commercially prepared, other than all butter, unenriched389 kcal
- Bread, pound cake type, pan de torta salvadoran390 kcal
- Cake, pudding-type, chocolate, dry mix391 kcal
- Cake, yellow, commercially prepared, with vanilla frosting391 kcal
- Bread, stuffing, dry mix386 kcal
- Bread, crumbs, dry, grated, plain395 kcal
- Bread, crumbs, dry, grated, seasoned383 kcal
- Cake, white, dry mix, special dietary (includes lemon-flavored)397 kcal
- Cake, snack cakes, creme-filled, chocolate with frosting399 kcal
- Cake, yellow, commercially prepared, with chocolate frosting, in-store bakery379 kcal
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy (April 2018) and Foundation Foods (April 2026) · public domain (CC0 1.0).
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).