Cheeses
Cheese, processed, smoked
Per 100 g of the edible portion · CoFID 2021
303kcal per 100 g
20.5 gProtein
24.5 gFat
0.2 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 303 kcal1,258 kJ | 15% |
| Protein | 20.5 g | 41% |
| Fat | 24.5 g | 35% |
| of which saturated | 15.1 g | 76% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 7 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.1 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 80 mg | — |
| Carbohydrate | 0.2 g | 0% |
| of which sugars | 0.2 g | 0% |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Salt | 3.2 g | 53% |
| Water | 47.4 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 87 mg | 4% |
| Calcium | 680 mg | 85% |
| Magnesium | 27 mg | 7% |
| Phosphorus | 1,030 mg | 147% |
| Iron | 0.3 mg | 2% |
| Zinc | 3.2 mg | 32% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 20% |
| Selenium | 10 µg | 18% |
| Iodine | 29 µg | 19% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 259 µg | 32% |
| Beta-carotene | 85 µg | — |
| Vitamin D | 0.2 µg | 4% |
| Vitamin E | 0.22 mg | 2% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.03 mg | 3% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.27 mg | 19% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.07 mg | 5% |
| Folate | 18 µg | 9% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.9 µg | 36% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
In its food group
Position among 46 foods in “Cheeses”
Energy303 kcal · median 342 kcal
Protein20.5 g · median 22.4 g
Sugars0.2 g · median 0.1 g
Saturated fat15.1 g · median 18.2 g
Salt3.2 g · median 1.7 g
42% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Phosphorus1,030 mg · 147%
- Calcium680 mg · 85%
- Protein20.5 g · 41%
- Vitamin B120.9 µg · 36%
- Vitamin A259 µg · 32%
Other foods in the group
More from “Cheeses”
- Cheese, Brie, rind only304 kcal
- Cheese, processed, plain297 kcal
- Cheese, Halloumi313 kcal
- Cheese, Cheddar type, '30% less fat'314 kcal
- Cheese, Camembert290 kcal
- Cheese, goats milk, full fat, soft, white rind320 kcal
- Cheese, Paneer328 kcal
- Cheese, Cheddar type, half fat273 kcal
- Cheese, Port Salut, St Paulin type333 kcal
- Cheese, Edam341 kcal
- Cheese, Danish blue342 kcal
- Cheese, Brie, with outer rind removed343 kcal
Source: McCance and Widdowson’s The Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset 2021, Public Health England · contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Reference intakes: Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011, Annex XIII.