Snacks
Snacks, vegetable chips
Per 100 g of the edible portion · CNF 2026
473kcal per 100 g
5.3 gProtein
23.3 gFat
60.4 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 473 kcal1,978 kJ | — |
| Protein | 5.3 g | — |
| Fat | 23.3 g | 31% |
| of which saturated | 1.8 g | 9% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 14.6 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 6.6 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | — |
| Carbohydrate | 60.4 g | — |
| of which sugars | 4 g | 4% |
| Fibre | 4.7 g | 17% |
| Sodium | 412 mg | 18% |
| Water | 6.3 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 838 mg | 25% |
| Calcium | 52 mg | 4% |
| Magnesium | 53 mg | 13% |
| Phosphorus | 130 mg | 10% |
| Iron | 1.6 mg | 9% |
| Zinc | 0.5 mg | 5% |
| Copper | 0.23 mg | 26% |
| Selenium | 1 µg | 2% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 9 µg | 1% |
| Beta-carotene | 102 µg | — |
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 4.8 mg | 32% |
| Vitamin K | 18 µg | 15% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.13 mg | 11% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.06 mg | 5% |
| Niacin (B3) | 2.8 mg | 17% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.55 mg | 32% |
| Folate | 16 µg | 4% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 4.9 mg | 5% |
In its food group
Position among 97 foods in “Snacks”
Energy473 kcal · median 458 kcal
Protein5.3 g · median 8.1 g
Fibre4.7 g · median 4.3 g
Sugars4 g · median 2.2 g
Saturated fat1.8 g · median 2.9 g
Salt1 g · median 0.82 g
18% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Vitamin E4.8 mg · 32%
- Vitamin B60.55 mg · 32%
- Copper0.23 mg · 26%
- Potassium838 mg · 25%
- Niacin (B3)2.8 mg · 17%
Other foods in the group
More from “Snacks”
- Snacks, tortilla chips, plain472 kcal
- Snacks, potato chips, made from dried potatoes (preformed), baked470 kcal
- Snacks, pretzels, hard, chocolate coated467 kcal
- Snacks, tortilla chips, taco480 kcal
- Snacks, tortilla chips, light (baked with less oil)465 kcal
- Snacks, trail mix, regular462 kcal
- Snacks, trail mix, regular with chocolate chips, unsalted484 kcal
- Snacks, trail mix, regular, unsalted462 kcal
- Snacks, trail mix, regular, with chocolate chips, salted nuts and seeds484 kcal
- Snacks, potato chips, barbecue487 kcal
- Snacks, crisped rice bar, almond458 kcal
- Snacks, Sunchips, Harvest Cheddar flavour491 kcal
Source: Health Canada, Canadian Nutrient File 2026 · contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Daily Values: Food and Drug Regulations, Health Canada.