Baked Products
Bread, french or vienna, whole wheat
Per 100 g of the edible portion · FoodData Central SR Legacy 2018 · Foundation Foods 2026-04
239kcal per 100 g
8.3 gProtein
1 gFat
49.1 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 239 kcal1,000 kJ | 12% |
| Protein | 8.3 g | 17% |
| Fat | 1 g | 1% |
| of which saturated | 0 g | 0% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.18 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.58 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0% |
| Carbohydrate | 49.1 g | 18% |
| of which sugars | 0 g | — |
| Fiber | 4.2 g | 15% |
| Sodium | 375 mg | 16% |
| Water | 39.8 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 163 mg | 3% |
| Calcium | 42 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 52 mg | 12% |
| Phosphorus | 159 mg | 13% |
| Iron | 0.75 mg | 4% |
| Zinc | 1.2 mg | 11% |
| Copper | 0.19 mg | 21% |
| Selenium | 31 µg | 57% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Beta-carotene | 2 µg | — |
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.3 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 0.7 µg | 1% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.52 mg | 44% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.25 mg | 19% |
| Niacin (B3) | 3.9 mg | 24% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.16 mg | 9% |
| Folate | 131 µg | 33% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
In its food group
Position among 525 foods in “Baked Products”
Energy239 kcal · median 366 kcal
Protein8.3 g · median 6.7 g
Fiber4.2 g · median 2.4 g
Sugars0 g · median 9.7 g
Saturated fat0 g · median 2.6 g
Salt0.94 g · median 1.1 g
68% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Selenium31 µg · 57%
- Thiamin (B1)0.52 mg · 44%
- Folate131 µg · 33%
- Niacin (B3)3.9 mg · 24%
- Copper0.19 mg · 21%
Other foods in the group
More from “Baked Products”
- Bread, reduced-calorie, oat bran, toasted239 kcal
- Bagels, multigrain241 kcal
- Bread, oat bran236 kcal
- Bread, rice bran243 kcal
- Bread, protein (includes gluten)245 kcal
- Bread, gluten-free, white, made with rice flour, corn starch, and/or tapioca248 kcal
- Bagels, wheat250 kcal
- Bread, pumpernickel250 kcal
- Bread, cinnamon253 kcal
- Bagels, oat bran255 kcal
- Bagels, whole grain white255 kcal
- Andrea's, Gluten Free Soft Dinner Roll257 kcal
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy (April 2018) and Foundation Foods (April 2026) · public domain (CC0 1.0).
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).