Puddings and chilled desserts
Custard, confectioners'
Per 100 g of the edible portion · CoFID 2021
153kcal per 100 g
6.6 gProtein
3.8 gFat
24.8 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 153 kcal649 kJ | 8% |
| Protein | 6.6 g | 13% |
| Fat | 3.8 g | 5% |
| of which saturated | 1.5 g | 8% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 1.2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.39 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 96 mg | — |
| Carbohydrate | 24.8 g | 10% |
| of which sugars | 19 g | 21% |
| Starch | 5.9 g | — |
| Fibre | 0.3 g | — |
| Salt | 0.19 g | 3% |
| Water | 64.7 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 173 mg | 9% |
| Calcium | 114 mg | 14% |
| Magnesium | 14 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 129 mg | 18% |
| Iron | 0.63 mg | 5% |
| Zinc | 0.7 mg | 7% |
| Copper | 0.04 mg | 4% |
| Selenium | 7 µg | 13% |
| Iodine | 37 µg | 25% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 48 µg | 6% |
| Beta-carotene | 7 µg | — |
| Vitamin D | 0.8 µg | 16% |
| Vitamin E | 0.4 mg | 3% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.05 mg | 5% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.27 mg | 19% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.2 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.08 mg | 6% |
| Folate | 15 µg | 8% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1.3 µg | 52% |
| Vitamin C | 1 mg | 1% |
In its food group
Position among 38 foods in “Puddings and chilled desserts”
Energy153 kcal · median 149 kcal
Protein6.6 g · median 3.9 g
Fibre0.3 g · median 0.1 g
Sugars19 g · median 16.0 g
Saturated fat1.5 g · median 3.1 g
Salt0.19 g · median 0.17 g
97% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Vitamin B121.3 µg · 52%
- Iodine37 µg · 25%
- Riboflavin (B2)0.27 mg · 19%
- Phosphorus129 mg · 18%
- Vitamin D0.8 µg · 16%
Other foods in the group
More from “Puddings and chilled desserts”
- Trifle, with Dream Topping152 kcal
- Crème caramel, homemade157 kcal
- Pudding, rice, homemade, with whole milk145 kcal
- Fruit fool, homemade163 kcal
- Mousse, fruit143 kcal
- Trifle, fruit, retail164 kcal
- Trifle, homemade167 kcal
- Pudding, rice, homemade, with semi-skimmed milk127 kcal
- Mousse, chocolate, low fat123 kcal
- Instant dessert powder, made up with whole milk121 kcal
- Custard, made up with whole milk114 kcal
- Pudding, rice, homemade, with skimmed milk114 kcal
Source: McCance and Widdowson’s The Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset 2021, Public Health England · contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Reference intakes: Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011, Annex XIII.