Spices and Herbs
Spices, saffron
Per 100 g of the edible portion · FoodData Central SR Legacy 2018 · Foundation Foods 2026-04
310kcal per 100 g
11.4 gProtein
5.9 gFat
65.4 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 310 kcal1,298 kJ | 16% |
| Protein | 11.4 g | 23% |
| Fat | 5.9 g | 8% |
| of which saturated | 1.6 g | 8% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.43 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 2.1 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0% |
| Carbohydrate | 65.4 g | 24% |
| Fiber | 3.9 g | 14% |
| Sodium | 148 mg | 6% |
| Water | 11.9 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 1,724 mg | 37% |
| Calcium | 111 mg | 9% |
| Magnesium | 264 mg | 63% |
| Phosphorus | 252 mg | 20% |
| Iron | 11 mg | 62% |
| Zinc | 1.1 mg | 10% |
| Copper | 0.33 mg | 36% |
| Selenium | 5.6 µg | 10% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 27 µg | 3% |
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.12 mg | 10% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.27 mg | 21% |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.5 mg | 9% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 59% |
| Folate | 93 µg | 23% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 81 mg | 90% |
In its food group
Position among 66 foods in “Spices and Herbs”
Energy310 kcal · median 282 kcal
Protein11.4 g · median 9.4 g
Fiber3.9 g · median 14.6 g
Saturated fat1.6 g · median 0.73 g
Salt0.37 g · median 0.13 g
63% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Vitamin C81 mg · 90%
- Magnesium264 mg · 63%
- Iron11 mg · 62%
- Vitamin B61 mg · 59%
- Potassium1,724 mg · 37%
Other foods in the group
More from “Spices and Herbs”
- Spices, cardamom311 kcal
- Spices, turmeric, ground312 kcal
- Spices, bay leaf313 kcal
- Spices, poultry seasoning307 kcal
- Spices, dill seed305 kcal
- Spices, sage, ground315 kcal
- Spices, pepper, red or cayenne318 kcal
- Seasoning mix, dry, taco, original322 kcal
- Spices, coriander seed298 kcal
- Spices, fenugreek seed323 kcal
- Spices, pepper, white296 kcal
- Spices, curry powder325 kcal
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy (April 2018) and Foundation Foods (April 2026) · public domain (CC0 1.0).
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).