Spices and Herbs
Spices, coriander seed
Per 100 g of the edible portion · FoodData Central SR Legacy 2018 · Foundation Foods 2026-04
298kcal per 100 g
12.4 gProtein
17.8 gFat
55 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 298 kcal1,245 kJ | 15% |
| Protein | 12.4 g | 25% |
| Fat | 17.8 g | 23% |
| of which saturated | 0.99 g | 5% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 13.6 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.8 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0% |
| Carbohydrate | 55 g | 20% |
| Fiber | 41.9 g | 150% |
| Sodium | 35 mg | 2% |
| Water | 8.9 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 1,267 mg | 27% |
| Calcium | 709 mg | 55% |
| Magnesium | 330 mg | 79% |
| Phosphorus | 409 mg | 33% |
| Iron | 16 mg | 91% |
| Zinc | 4.7 mg | 43% |
| Copper | 0.98 mg | 108% |
| Selenium | 26 µg | 48% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.24 mg | 20% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.29 mg | 22% |
| Niacin (B3) | 2.1 mg | 13% |
| Folate | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 21 mg | 23% |
In its food group
Position among 66 foods in “Spices and Herbs”
Energy298 kcal · median 282 kcal
Protein12.4 g · median 9.4 g
Fiber41.9 g · median 14.6 g
Saturated fat0.99 g · median 0.73 g
Salt0.09 g · median 0.13 g
67% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Fiber41.9 g · 150%
- Copper0.98 mg · 108%
- Iron16 mg · 91%
- Magnesium330 mg · 79%
- Calcium709 mg · 55%
Other foods in the group
More from “Spices and Herbs”
- Spices, pepper, white296 kcal
- Spices, tarragon, dried295 kcal
- Spices, parsley, dried292 kcal
- Spices, dill seed305 kcal
- Spices, poultry seasoning307 kcal
- Vanilla extract288 kcal
- Spices, saffron310 kcal
- Spearmint, dried285 kcal
- Spices, cardamom311 kcal
- Spices, turmeric, ground312 kcal
- Spices, bay leaf313 kcal
- Spices, chili powder282 kcal
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy (April 2018) and Foundation Foods (April 2026) · public domain (CC0 1.0).
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).