Spices and Herbs
Spices, cardamom
Per 100 g of the edible portion · FoodData Central SR Legacy 2018 · Foundation Foods 2026-04
311kcal per 100 g
10.8 gProtein
6.7 gFat
68.5 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 311 kcal1,303 kJ | 16% |
| Protein | 10.8 g | 22% |
| Fat | 6.7 g | 9% |
| of which saturated | 0.68 g | 3% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.87 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.43 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0% |
| Carbohydrate | 68.5 g | 25% |
| Fiber | 28 g | 100% |
| Sodium | 18 mg | 1% |
| Water | 8.3 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 1,119 mg | 24% |
| Calcium | 383 mg | 29% |
| Magnesium | 229 mg | 55% |
| Phosphorus | 178 mg | 14% |
| Iron | 14 mg | 78% |
| Zinc | 7.5 mg | 68% |
| Copper | 0.38 mg | 43% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.2 mg | 17% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.18 mg | 14% |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.1 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.23 mg | 14% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 21 mg | 23% |
In its food group
Position among 66 foods in “Spices and Herbs”
Energy311 kcal · median 282 kcal
Protein10.8 g · median 9.4 g
Fiber28 g · median 14.6 g
Saturated fat0.68 g · median 0.73 g
Salt0.05 g · median 0.13 g
60% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Fiber28 g · 100%
- Iron14 mg · 78%
- Zinc7.5 mg · 68%
- Magnesium229 mg · 55%
- Copper0.38 mg · 43%
Other foods in the group
More from “Spices and Herbs”
- Spices, saffron310 kcal
- Spices, turmeric, ground312 kcal
- Spices, bay leaf313 kcal
- Spices, poultry seasoning307 kcal
- Spices, sage, ground315 kcal
- Spices, dill seed305 kcal
- Spices, pepper, red or cayenne318 kcal
- Seasoning mix, dry, taco, original322 kcal
- Spices, fenugreek seed323 kcal
- Spices, coriander seed298 kcal
- Spices, curry powder325 kcal
- Spices, pepper, white296 kcal
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy (April 2018) and Foundation Foods (April 2026) · public domain (CC0 1.0).
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).