Spices and Herbs
Spearmint, fresh
Per 100 g of the edible portion · FoodData Central SR Legacy 2018 · Foundation Foods 2026-04
44kcal per 100 g
3.3 gProtein
0.73 gFat
8.4 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 44 kcal184 kJ | 2% |
| Protein | 3.3 g | 7% |
| Fat | 0.73 g | 1% |
| of which saturated | 0.19 g | 1% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.03 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.39 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0% |
| Carbohydrate | 8.4 g | 3% |
| Fiber | 6.8 g | 24% |
| Sodium | 30 mg | 1% |
| Water | 85.6 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 458 mg | 10% |
| Calcium | 199 mg | 15% |
| Magnesium | 63 mg | 15% |
| Phosphorus | 60 mg | 5% |
| Iron | 12 mg | 66% |
| Zinc | 1.1 mg | 10% |
| Copper | 0.24 mg | 27% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 203 µg | 23% |
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.08 mg | 7% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.18 mg | 13% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.95 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.16 mg | 9% |
| Folate | 105 µg | 26% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 13 mg | 15% |
In its food group
Position among 66 foods in “Spices and Herbs”
Energy44 kcal · median 282 kcal
Protein3.3 g · median 9.4 g
Fiber6.8 g · median 14.6 g
Saturated fat0.19 g · median 0.73 g
Salt0.08 g · median 0.13 g
19% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Iron12 mg · 66%
- Copper0.24 mg · 27%
- Folate105 µg · 26%
- Fiber6.8 g · 24%
- Vitamin A203 µg · 23%
Other foods in the group
More from “Spices and Herbs”
- Dill weed, fresh43 kcal
- Horseradish, prepared48 kcal
- Vanilla extract, imitation, no alcohol56 kcal
- Mustard, prepared, yellow60 kcal
- Mustard, prepared, yellow61 kcal
- Basil, fresh23 kcal
- Capers, canned23 kcal
- Vinegar, cider21 kcal
- Vinegar, red wine19 kcal
- Peppermint, fresh70 kcal
- Vinegar, distilled18 kcal
- Salt, table0 kcal
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy (April 2018) and Foundation Foods (April 2026) · public domain (CC0 1.0).
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).