Spices and Herbs
Peppermint, fresh
Per 100 g of the edible portion · FoodData Central SR Legacy 2018 · Foundation Foods 2026-04
70kcal per 100 g
3.8 gProtein
0.94 gFat
14.9 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 70 kcal293 kJ | 4% |
| Protein | 3.8 g | 8% |
| Fat | 0.94 g | 1% |
| of which saturated | 0.25 g | 1% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.03 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.51 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0% |
| Carbohydrate | 14.9 g | 5% |
| Fiber | 8 g | 29% |
| Sodium | 31 mg | 1% |
| Water | 78.7 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 569 mg | 12% |
| Calcium | 243 mg | 19% |
| Magnesium | 80 mg | 19% |
| Phosphorus | 73 mg | 6% |
| Iron | 5.1 mg | 28% |
| Zinc | 1.1 mg | 10% |
| Copper | 0.33 mg | 37% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 212 µg | 24% |
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.08 mg | 7% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.27 mg | 20% |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.7 mg | 11% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.13 mg | 8% |
| Folate | 114 µg | 28% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 32 mg | 35% |
In its food group
Position among 66 foods in “Spices and Herbs”
Energy70 kcal · median 282 kcal
Protein3.8 g · median 9.4 g
Fiber8 g · median 14.6 g
Saturated fat0.25 g · median 0.73 g
Salt0.08 g · median 0.13 g
25% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Copper0.33 mg · 37%
- Vitamin C32 mg · 35%
- Fiber8 g · 29%
- Folate114 µg · 28%
- Iron5.1 mg · 28%
Other foods in the group
More from “Spices and Herbs”
- Mustard, prepared, yellow61 kcal
- Mustard, prepared, yellow60 kcal
- Vanilla extract, imitation, no alcohol56 kcal
- Vinegar, balsamic88 kcal
- Horseradish, prepared48 kcal
- Spearmint, fresh44 kcal
- Dill weed, fresh43 kcal
- Thyme, fresh101 kcal
- Basil, fresh23 kcal
- Capers, canned23 kcal
- Vinegar, cider21 kcal
- Vinegar, red wine19 kcal
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy (April 2018) and Foundation Foods (April 2026) · public domain (CC0 1.0).
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).