Savoury dishes and sauces
Sauce, cheese, packet mix, dry
Per 100 g of the edible portion · CoFID 2021
486kcal per 100 g
19.3 gProtein
28.4 gFat
40.9 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 486 kcal2,033 kJ | 24% |
| Protein | 19.3 g | 39% |
| Fat | 28.4 g | 41% |
| of which saturated | 17.6 g | 88% |
| Carbohydrate | 40.9 g | 16% |
| of which sugars | 5.6 g | 6% |
| Starch | 35.3 g | — |
| Fibre | 1.7 g | — |
| Salt | 6.8 g | 113% |
| Water | 3.9 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 330 mg | 17% |
| Calcium | 430 mg | 54% |
| Magnesium | 36 mg | 10% |
| Phosphorus | 730 mg | 104% |
| Iron | 0.8 mg | 6% |
| Zinc | 2.5 mg | 25% |
| Copper | 0 mg | 0% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 165 µg | 21% |
| Beta-carotene | 150 µg | — |
| Vitamin D | 0.5 µg | 10% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.12 mg | 11% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.58 mg | 41% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.9 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.26 mg | 19% |
| Folate | 46 µg | 23% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1.3 µg | 52% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
In its food group
Position among 183 foods in “Milk and milk products”
Energy486 kcal · median 153 kcal
Protein19.3 g · median 4 g
Fibre1.7 g · median 0 g
Sugars5.6 g · median 7 g
Saturated fat17.6 g · median 4.8 g
Salt6.8 g · median 0.17 g
83% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Phosphorus730 mg · 104%
- Calcium430 mg · 54%
- Vitamin B121.3 µg · 52%
- Riboflavin (B2)0.58 mg · 41%
- Protein19.3 g · 39%
Other foods in the group
More from “Savoury dishes and sauces”
- Welsh rarebit, homemade398 kcal
- Welsh rarebit, wholemeal, homemade387 kcal
- Cheese pudding, homemade170 kcal
- Pie, cheese and potato, homemade132 kcal
- Raita, yogurt and gram flour, homemade103 kcal
Source: McCance and Widdowson’s The Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset 2021, Public Health England · contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Reference intakes: Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011, Annex XIII.