Rolls
Bread rolls, wholemeal
Per 100 g of the edible portion · CoFID 2021
244kcal per 100 g
10.4 gProtein
3.3 gFat
46.1 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 244 kcal1,037 kJ | 12% |
| Protein | 10.4 g | 21% |
| Fat | 3.3 g | 5% |
| of which saturated | 0.8 g | 4% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.9 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.7 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | — |
| Carbohydrate | 46.1 g | 18% |
| of which sugars | 2.6 g | 3% |
| Starch | 43.5 g | — |
| Fibre | 5.5 g | — |
| Salt | 0.95 g | 16% |
| Water | 37.2 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 248 mg | 12% |
| Calcium | 87 mg | 11% |
| Magnesium | 61 mg | 16% |
| Phosphorus | 197 mg | 28% |
| Iron | 2.4 mg | 17% |
| Zinc | 1.7 mg | 17% |
| Copper | 0.26 mg | 26% |
| Selenium | 7 µg | 13% |
| Iodine | 6 µg | 4% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Reference intake |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Beta-carotene | 0 µg | — |
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.3 mg | 3% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.3 mg | 27% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.09 mg | 6% |
| Niacin (B3) | 4.1 mg | 26% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 7% |
| Folate | 57 µg | 28% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
In its food group
Position among 375 foods in “Cereals and cereal products”
Energy244 kcal · median 333 kcal
Protein10.4 g · median 6.4 g
Fibre5.5 g · median 2.6 g
Sugars2.6 g · median 4.4 g
Saturated fat0.8 g · median 2.5 g
Salt0.95 g · median 0.51 g
87% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Folate57 µg · 28%
- Phosphorus197 mg · 28%
- Thiamin (B1)0.3 mg · 27%
- Copper0.26 mg · 26%
- Niacin (B3)4.1 mg · 26%
Other foods in the group
More from “Rolls”
- Bread rolls, malted wheat238 kcal
- Bread rolls, brown, soft236 kcal
- Bread rolls, white, crusty262 kcal
- Croissants373 kcal
Source: McCance and Widdowson’s The Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset 2021, Public Health England · contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Reference intakes: Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011, Annex XIII.