Spices and Herbs
Spices, thyme, dried
Per 100 g of the edible portion · FoodData Central SR Legacy 2018 · Foundation Foods 2026-04
276kcal per 100 g
9.1 gProtein
7.4 gFat
63.9 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 276 kcal1,156 kJ | 14% |
| Protein | 9.1 g | 18% |
| Fat | 7.4 g | 10% |
| of which saturated | 2.7 g | 14% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.47 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.2 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0% |
| Carbohydrate | 63.9 g | 23% |
| of which sugars | 1.7 g | — |
| Fiber | 37 g | 132% |
| Sodium | 55 mg | 2% |
| Water | 7.8 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 814 mg | 17% |
| Calcium | 1,890 mg | 145% |
| Magnesium | 220 mg | 52% |
| Phosphorus | 201 mg | 16% |
| Iron | 124 mg | 687% |
| Zinc | 6.2 mg | 56% |
| Copper | 0.86 mg | 96% |
| Selenium | 4.6 µg | 8% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 190 µg | 21% |
| Beta-carotene | 2,264 µg | — |
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 7.5 mg | 50% |
| Vitamin K | 1,715 µg | 1,429% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.51 mg | 43% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 31% |
| Niacin (B3) | 4.9 mg | 31% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.55 mg | 32% |
| Folate | 274 µg | 69% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 50 mg | 56% |
In its food group
Position among 66 foods in “Spices and Herbs”
Energy276 kcal · median 282 kcal
Protein9.1 g · median 9.4 g
Fiber37 g · median 14.6 g
Sugars1.7 g · median 2.8 g
Saturated fat2.7 g · median 0.73 g
Salt0.14 g · median 0.13 g
49% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Vitamin K1,715 µg · 1,429%
- Iron124 mg · 687%
- Calcium1,890 mg · 145%
- Fiber37 g · 132%
- Copper0.86 mg · 96%
Other foods in the group
More from “Spices and Herbs”
- Spices, cloves, ground274 kcal
- Spices, coriander leaf, dried279 kcal
- Spices, savory, ground272 kcal
- Spices, marjoram, dried271 kcal
- Spices, chili powder282 kcal
- Spices, paprika282 kcal
- Spearmint, dried285 kcal
- Spices, oregano, dried265 kcal
- Vanilla extract288 kcal
- Spices, allspice, ground263 kcal
- Spices, parsley, dried292 kcal
- Spices, tarragon, dried295 kcal
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy (April 2018) and Foundation Foods (April 2026) · public domain (CC0 1.0).
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).