Spices and Herbs
Spices, pepper, black
Per 100 g of the edible portion · FoodData Central SR Legacy 2018 · Foundation Foods 2026-04
251kcal per 100 g
10.4 gProtein
3.3 gFat
64 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 251 kcal1,050 kJ | 13% |
| Protein | 10.4 g | 21% |
| Fat | 3.3 g | 4% |
| of which saturated | 1.4 g | 7% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.74 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0% |
| Carbohydrate | 64 g | 23% |
| of which sugars | 0.64 g | — |
| Fiber | 25.3 g | 90% |
| Sodium | 20 mg | 1% |
| Water | 12.5 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 1,329 mg | 28% |
| Calcium | 443 mg | 34% |
| Magnesium | 171 mg | 41% |
| Phosphorus | 158 mg | 13% |
| Iron | 9.7 mg | 54% |
| Zinc | 1.2 mg | 11% |
| Copper | 1.3 mg | 148% |
| Selenium | 4.9 µg | 9% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 27 µg | 3% |
| Beta-carotene | 310 µg | — |
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin K | 164 µg | 136% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.11 mg | 9% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.18 mg | 14% |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.1 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.29 mg | 17% |
| Folate | 17 µg | 4% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
In its food group
Position among 66 foods in “Spices and Herbs”
Energy251 kcal · median 282 kcal
Protein10.4 g · median 9.4 g
Fiber25.3 g · median 14.6 g
Sugars0.64 g · median 2.8 g
Saturated fat1.4 g · median 0.73 g
Salt0.05 g · median 0.13 g
54% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Copper1.3 mg · 148%
- Vitamin K164 µg · 136%
- Fiber25.3 g · 90%
- Iron9.7 mg · 54%
- Magnesium171 mg · 41%
Other foods in the group
More from “Spices and Herbs”
- Spices, dill weed, dried253 kcal
- Spices, cinnamon, ground247 kcal
- Spices, allspice, ground263 kcal
- Spices, chervil, dried237 kcal
- Spices, oregano, dried265 kcal
- Vanilla extract, imitation, alcohol237 kcal
- Spices, basil, dried233 kcal
- Spices, marjoram, dried271 kcal
- Spices, savory, ground272 kcal
- Spices, cloves, ground274 kcal
- Spices, thyme, dried276 kcal
- Spices, coriander leaf, dried279 kcal
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy (April 2018) and Foundation Foods (April 2026) · public domain (CC0 1.0).
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).