Spices and Herbs
Spices, poppy seed
Per 100 g of the edible portion · FoodData Central SR Legacy 2018 · Foundation Foods 2026-04
525kcal per 100 g
18 gProtein
41.6 gFat
28.1 gCarbohydrate
Energy and macronutrients
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 525 kcal2,196 kJ | 26% |
| Protein | 18 g | 36% |
| Fat | 41.6 g | 53% |
| of which saturated | 4.5 g | 23% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 6 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 28.6 g | — |
| Cholesterol | 0 mg | 0% |
| Carbohydrate | 28.1 g | 10% |
| of which sugars | 3 g | — |
| Fiber | 19.5 g | 70% |
| Sodium | 26 mg | 1% |
| Water | 6 g | — |
Minerals
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Potassium | 719 mg | 15% |
| Calcium | 1,438 mg | 111% |
| Magnesium | 347 mg | 83% |
| Phosphorus | 870 mg | 70% |
| Iron | 9.8 mg | 54% |
| Zinc | 7.9 mg | 72% |
| Copper | 1.6 mg | 181% |
| Selenium | 14 µg | 25% |
Vitamins
Per 100 g of the edible portion
| Nutrient | 100 g | Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Beta-carotene | 0 µg | — |
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1.8 mg | 12% |
| Vitamin K | 0 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.85 mg | 71% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.9 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.25 mg | 15% |
| Folate | 82 µg | 21% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 1 mg | 1% |
In its food group
Position among 66 foods in “Spices and Herbs”
Energy525 kcal · median 282 kcal
Protein18 g · median 9.4 g
Fiber19.5 g · median 14.6 g
Sugars3 g · median 2.8 g
Saturated fat4.5 g · median 0.73 g
Salt0.07 g · median 0.13 g
83% of the foods in the group contain less protein. The thin line marks the group median.
Richest in
Nutrients where 100 g covers the largest share of the daily reference
- Copper1.6 mg · 181%
- Calcium1,438 mg · 111%
- Magnesium347 mg · 83%
- Zinc7.9 mg · 72%
- Thiamin (B1)0.85 mg · 71%
Other foods in the group
More from “Spices and Herbs”
- Spices, nutmeg, ground525 kcal
- Spices, mustard seed, ground508 kcal
- Spices, mace, ground475 kcal
- Spices, celery seed392 kcal
- Spices, cumin seed375 kcal
- Spices, fennel seed345 kcal
- Spices, pumpkin pie spice342 kcal
- Spices, onion powder341 kcal
- Spices, anise seed337 kcal
- Spices, ginger, ground335 kcal
- Spices, caraway seed333 kcal
- Spices, garlic powder331 kcal
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central: SR Legacy (April 2018) and Foundation Foods (April 2026) · public domain (CC0 1.0).
Values as published in the national table, per 100 g of the edible portion. “0” also covers traces below the detection limit. Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).