Additive · Antioxidant

E322i — Lecithin · page 54

E322i (Lecithin) appears in the ingredient lists of 62,492 products sold in the United States. Function: antioxidant, emulsifier.

62,492products with a complete record
5%rated A or B on Nutri-Score
28.6 gsugars per 100 g (median)
0.59 gsalt per 100 g (median)

Nutri-Score

How rated products spread
A 2%B 3%C 11%D 23%E 61%

52,281 rated products

Median values

Per 100 g, across all 62,492 products
Calories417 kcal
Sugars28.6 g
Saturated fat7.0 g
Salt0.59 g

Categories

Most represented

Status in the United States (FDA)

Listed in the FDA inventory “Substances Added to Food”, with the regulations 21 CFR 184.1400.

Technical effects listed by the FDA: anticaking agent or free-flow agent, antioxidant, drying agent, emulsifier or emulsifier salt, humectant, lubricant or release agent, masticatory substance, nutrient supplement, surface-active agent, texturizer

The inventory is a partial list, and a listing is not an FDA approval of every use; the regulations set the permitted uses.

U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Substances Added to Food (updated 9/8/2026), public domain · CAS 8002-43-5 via Wikidata (CC0)

Products

62,492 products, most viewed first · page 54 of 1,302.

CREAMY MILK MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE BAR, LILY'S
CREAMY MILK MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE BARLILY'S3 scansD
Gluten free milk chocolatey hazelnut spread
Gluten free milk chocolatey hazelnut spread3 scansD
non-dairy protein shake, OWYN
non-dairy protein shakeOWYN · 12oz3 scans
Power Up Premium Trail Mix Antioxidant Mix, Power Up
Power Up Premium Trail Mix Antioxidant MixPower Up3 scansD
Organic Peanut Butter chocolate, Heavenly Hunks
Organic Peanut Butter chocolateHeavenly Hunks · 22 oz3 scansD
Dipped Banana Bites, barnana
Dipped Banana Bitesbarnana3 scansE
Protein + Superfoods - strawberry, Pirq
Protein + Superfoods - strawberryPirq · 11 fl oz3 scans
Grass Fed Whey Protein, Levels
Grass Fed Whey ProteinLevels3 scans
Grass Fed Whey Protein, Levels
Grass Fed Whey ProteinLevels3 scans
Whey Protein, Levels
Whey ProteinLevels · 2.2 lb3 scans
Tony's Chocolonely, Tony's Chocolonely
Tony's ChocolonelyTony's Chocolonely3 scans
Milk Chocolate Pretzel, Tony's Chocolonely
Milk Chocolate PretzelTony's Chocolonely · 180 g3 scansE
Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Light Ice Cream, Halo Top
Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Light Ice CreamHalo Top · 473 ml3 scansD
Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Almond With Sea Salt, Bark Thins
Snacking Chocolate Dark Chocolate Almond With Sea SaltBark Thins3 scansE
Triple Chocolate Brownie Ice Cream, Keto Pint
Triple Chocolate Brownie Ice CreamKeto Pint · 1 pint3 scansC
Chocalate chip cookie dough, Keto Pint
Chocalate chip cookie doughKeto Pint · 1 pint3 scansC
Pancake Sandwich, Mason Dixie
Pancake SandwichMason Dixie3 scansD
Bubs, Bubs
BubsBubs · 20oz3 scans
Peanut butter chip, Protein pint
Peanut butter chipProtein pint · 473 mL3 scansB
Superfood Snack Bar, Why Bars
Superfood Snack BarWhy Bars · 58g3 scans
French Vanilla Almond + Coconut Creamer, Nutpods
French Vanilla Almond + Coconut CreamerNutpods3 scansA
CLASSIC CHEDDAR CHEESY CRACKERS, CHEDDIES
CLASSIC CHEDDAR CHEESY CRACKERSCHEDDIES3 scansE
Greek Yogurt Bar, Clio
Greek Yogurt BarClio3 scansE
Dark Chocolate Chip Superfood Bar, PaleoValley
Dark Chocolate Chip Superfood BarPaleoValley3 scans
Spicy Maya drinking chocolate, Chuao Chocolatier
Spicy Maya drinking chocolateChuao Chocolatier3 scans
Global, snack time, stack pack salted crackers, Global
Global, snack time, stack pack salted crackersGlobal · 12 oz3 scansE
Moms best honey grahams, Mom Brands
Moms best honey grahamsMom Brands3 scansE
Mega Stud Oreo O’s, Post
Mega Stud Oreo O’sPost · 16.5 oz3 scans
Semi-Sweet Chocolate No Sugar Added Baking Chips, Bake Believe
Semi-Sweet Chocolate No Sugar Added Baking ChipsBake Believe · 9oz (255g)3 scansC
Golden Sponge Cake with Creamy Filling 1.89, Hostess Twinkies
Golden Sponge Cake with Creamy Filling 1.89Hostess Twinkies · 2.7oz3 scansE
Zingers Iced Vanilla, Hostess
Zingers Iced VanillaHostess · 3.81oz3 scansE
donettes, Hostess
donettesHostess · 3oz3 scansE
Chocolate Cake with creamy filling, Hostess Ding Dongs
Chocolate Cake with creamy fillingHostess Ding Dongs · 360g3 scansE
donettes crunch mini donuts, Hostess
donettes crunch mini donutsHostess3 scansE
Jumbo Honey Bun Iced, Hostess
Jumbo Honey Bun IcedHostess · 4oz3 scansE
Old fashioned Mini donuts Hostess 3.59, Hostess
Old fashioned Mini donuts Hostess 3.59Hostess · 10.5oz3 scans
Birthday Cake Protein Bar, QUEST
Birthday Cake Protein BarQUEST · 2.12oz, 60g3 scans
Protein Cookie Double Chocolate Chip, Quest
Protein Cookie Double Chocolate ChipQuest3 scansA
Dipped Cookes & Cream, Quest
Dipped Cookes & CreamQuest3 scans
Quest protein shake coffee flavor, Quest
Quest protein shake coffee flavorQuest · 11 fl oz3 scans
White chocolate macadamia protein cookie, Quest
White chocolate macadamia protein cookieQuest · 2 oz3 scansD
CRISPY PROTEIN BAR BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVORED, QUEST
CRISPY PROTEIN BAR BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVOREDQUEST · 7.34 oz3 scans
Belgian Milk Chocolate Truffles (Mint), Utah Truffles
Belgian Milk Chocolate Truffles (Mint)Utah Truffles · 16 oz3 scansE
MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, Justin's
MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPSJustin's · 14 oz3 scansE
All Butter Pound Cake, Kirkland
All Butter Pound CakeKirkland3 scansE
Caramel Apple Strudel Bites 12ct, Kirkland Signature
Caramel Apple Strudel Bites 12ctKirkland Signature · 19 oz3 scansE
Baby corn, Freshona
Baby cornFreshona · 190g3 scansC
Coconut Pecan Dark Chocolate Bar, Fin Carré
Coconut Pecan Dark Chocolate BarFin Carré · 180 g3 scansE

Source: Open Food Facts export of 23 October 2026, ODbL, and USDA FoodData Central, April 2026 release, CC0 · Shelfpedia calculations (medians, distributions).