Chicken Nuggets, Impossible
i Photo: Open Food Facts contributors · CC BY-SA
Chicken nuggets · United States

Chicken Nuggets

by Impossible · 13.5 oz (383 g)
United States
NUTRI-SCOREABDECNOVA4
242 kcalper 100 g · 12% of the reference intake
1.1 gof sugars per 100 g
Barcode (EAN-13)0816697021149
GS1 prefix081 · GS1 US
Additives5: E160c, E306, E336…
AllergensGluten, Soybeans
0816697021149

Prefix 081 was issued by GS1 US. It tells you where the code was registered, not where the product was made.

Recalls

Official recall notices citing this barcode: 1
  • April 19, 2023reportedUnited StatesFDA
    Foreign body

    Impossible Chicken Nuggets Made From Plants packaged in the following names and package sizes: 1. Wild Nuggies, Net Wt. 13.5oz (383g), UPC 8 16697-02039 5; 2.…

    Official wording (English): Foreign Material (wood)

    Lots and dates in the notice: Lot Codes: OFA 22 293 xx to OFA 22 327 xx Best By Date/Expiration date: 13 JAN 2024 to 16 FEB 2024

A recall covers only the lots, dates and markets named in the official notice. It does not mean every pack with this barcode is affected.

All food recalls in the United States →

Matched to this product by its barcode. Sources: RappelConso (DGCCRF), Licence Ouverte 2.0 · openFDA (U.S. FDA), CC0 · Health Canada / CFIA Recalls and Safety Alerts, Open Government Licence – Canada · Food Standards Agency, OGL v3. Reason category: Shelfpedia classification of the official reason.

Nutrition

Per 100 g, with the % Daily Value (2,000-calorie diet)
Nutrient100 gDaily Value
Calories242 kcal12%
Total fat13.7 g18%
Saturated fat1.6 g8%
Total carbohydrate20.0 g7%
Total sugars1.1 g—
Dietary fiber2.1 g8%
Protein13.7 g27%
Sodium0.51 g22%

Open Food Facts, ODbL, record updated October 4, 2026 · Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).

Ingredients

As printed on the pack; allergens in bold

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, 2% Or Less Of: Methylcellulose, Potato Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Yellow Corn Flour, Food Starch Modified, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Leavening (Cream of Tartar, Šodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Paprika Extract (For Color), Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Dried Yeast Vicamins & Minerals: Zinc Gluconate, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12 Contains: Soy, Wheat

Allergen: GlutenAllergen: Soybeans
  • E160cPaprika extractColor
  • E306Tocopherol-rich extract
  • E336Potassium tartrates
  • E336iMonopotassium tartrate
  • E461methyl celluloseEmulsifier · Stabilizer · Thickener

Source: Open Food Facts, ODbL · additive names and functions: Open Food Facts taxonomy.

Prices reported by shoppers

Latest prices recorded in Open Prices
DatePriceCity
October 11, 2026$11.49Sunnyvale
January 30, 2026$10.99Mountain View
December 24, 2025$5.99discountedMountain View
October 5, 2025$10.99Sunnyvale

Prices are entered by Open Prices contributors from receipts and shelf labels; they vary by shop and by date.

Source: Open Prices (Open Food Facts), ODbL

USDA label data

Serving size 5 pieces (95 g), as declared by the brand to USDA FoodData Central
NutrientPer serving% Daily Value
Calories240 kcal—
Total fat12 g15%
Saturated fat1.5 g8%
Sodium480 mg21%
Total carbohydrate19 g7%
Dietary fiber2.0 g7%
Total sugars1.0 g—
Protein13 g—
Servings per package
About 4
USDA food category
Vegetarian Frozen Meats
Data provider
Label Insight
In FoodData Central
Since November 16, 2023 · label data updated January 5, 2023
FDC ID
2664241

Per-serving amounts are calculated by Shelfpedia from USDA’s per-100 g (or per-100 mL) figures, so they can differ from the rounded numbers printed on the package. % Daily Value uses the FDA Daily Values (21 CFR 101.9).

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2026 (Branded Foods, April 2026 release) · public domain (CC0 1.0).

In its category

Position among 184 “chicken nuggets” products sold in the United States
Sugars1.1 g · median 0.00 g
Saturated fat1.6 g · median 2.2 g
Salt1.3 g · median 1.3 g

66% of products in the category contain less sugar than this one. The thin line marks the category median.

Shelfpedia calculation from Open Food Facts (ODbL) and USDA FoodData Central (CC0) records in the same category sold in the United States, values per 100 g.

Climate impact

3.87kg CO₂e per kg

Reference value for the category “Chicken nuggets”: 3.87 kg CO₂e per kg of product.

Calculated by ADEME for the average product consumed in France, from field to plate. It describes the category, not this exact product.

Source: Agribalyse 3.1 (ADEME), Licence Ouverte, update of 30 June 2026 · category match: Open Food Facts taxonomy.

Countries of sale

Sold under this barcode in the United States
United States

Source: Open Food Facts, countries of sale reported by contributors.

Sources

Every block on this page cites its source

Spotted an error? It is fixed at the source, on Open Food Facts, and shows up here at the next update.