Peanut butter dark chocolate bars, Kind
i Photo: Open Food Facts contributors · CC BY-SA
Nut bars · United States

Peanut butter dark chocolate bars

by Kind · 8,4 oz · brand owner: KIND Inc.
United States
NUTRI-SCOREABCEDNOVA4
500 kcalper 100 g · 25% of the reference intake
22.5 gof sugars per 100 g
Barcode (EAN-13)0602652271342
GS1 prefix060 · GS1 US
Additives2: E322, E322i
AllergensNuts, Peanuts, Soybeans
0602652271342

Prefix 060 was issued by GS1 US. It tells you where the code was registered, not where the product was made.

Nutrition

Per 100 g, with the % Daily Value (2,000-calorie diet)
Nutrient100 gDaily Value
Calories500 kcal25%
Total fat35.0 g45%
Saturated fat10.0 g50%
Total carbohydrate40.0 g15%
Total sugars22.5 g—
Dietary fiber7.5 g27%
Protein17.5 g35%
Sodium0.05 g2%

Open Food Facts, ODbL, record updated September 17, 2026 · Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).

Ingredients

As printed on the pack; allergens in bold

peanuts, glucose syrup, almonds, honey, sugar, soy protein isolate, palm kernel oil, peanut butter (peanuts, sea salt), unsweetened chocolate, alkalized cocoa, tapioca starch, chicory root fiber, soy lecithin, sea salt, natural flavor, cocoa butter,

Allergen: NutsAllergen: PeanutsAllergen: Soybeans
  • E322LecithinsAntioxidant · Emulsifier
  • E322iLecithinAntioxidant · Emulsifier

Source: Open Food Facts, ODbL · additive names and functions: Open Food Facts taxonomy.

Prices reported by shoppers

Latest prices recorded in Open Prices
DatePriceCity
October 6, 2025$10.79Sunnyvale
October 5, 2025$11.99Mountain View

Prices are entered by Open Prices contributors from receipts and shelf labels; they vary by shop and by date.

Source: Open Prices (Open Food Facts), ODbL

USDA label data

Serving size 1 bar (40 g), as declared by the brand to USDA FoodData Central
NutrientPer serving% Daily Value
Calories200 kcal—
Total fat14 g18%
Saturated fat4.0 g20%
Sodium20 mg1%
Total carbohydrate17 g6%
Dietary fiber3.0 g11%
Total sugars9.0 g—
Protein7.0 g—
Servings per package
About 6
USDA food category
Snack, Energy & Granola Bars
Data provider
Label Insight
In FoodData Central
Since November 16, 2023 · label data updated April 24, 2023
FDC ID
2666110

Per-serving amounts are calculated by Shelfpedia from USDA’s per-100 g (or per-100 mL) figures, so they can differ from the rounded numbers printed on the package. % Daily Value uses the FDA Daily Values (21 CFR 101.9).

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2026 (Branded Foods, April 2026 release) · public domain (CC0 1.0).

Who makes it

Brand owner

KIND Inc.

Open Food Facts, ODbL

In its category

Position among 53 “nut bars” products sold in the United States
Sugars22.5 g · median 18.0 g
Saturated fat10.0 g · median 7.5 g
Salt0.13 g · median 0.56 g

63% of products in the category contain less sugar than this one. The thin line marks the category median.

Shelfpedia calculation from Open Food Facts (ODbL) and USDA FoodData Central (CC0) records in the same category sold in the United States, values per 100 g.

Countries of sale

Sold under this barcode in the United States
United States

Source: Open Food Facts, countries of sale reported by contributors.

Sources

Every block on this page cites its source

Spotted an error? It is fixed at the source, on Open Food Facts, and shows up here at the next update.