Mini naan bread, Signature Select
i Photo: Open Food Facts contributors · CC BY-SA
Breads · United States

Mini naan bread

by Signature Select · brand owner: Safeway, Inc.
United States
NUTRI-SCOREBCDEANOVA4
223 kcalper 100 g · 11% of the reference intake
2.2 gof sugars per 100 g
Barcode (EAN-13)0021130121441
GS1 prefix002 · GS1 US
Additives7: E1400, E341, E341i…
AllergensEggs, Gluten, Milk, Soybeans
0021130121441

Prefix 002 was issued by GS1 US. It tells you where the code was registered, not where the product was made.

Nutrition

Per 100 g, with the % Daily Value (2,000-calorie diet)
Nutrient100 gDaily Value
Calories223 kcal11%
Total fat5.1 g7%
Saturated fat0.50 g2%
Total carbohydrate39.6 g14%
Total sugars2.2 g—
Dietary fiber4.8 g17%
Protein8.2 g16%
Sodium0.06 g3%

Open Food Facts, ODbL, record updated October 27, 2026 · Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).

Ingredients

As printed on the pack; allergens in bold

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, enzyme, ascorbic acid [added as dough conditioner], thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), buttermilk (skim milk, dry buttermilk, bacterial culture), water, soybean and/or canola oil, cultured wheat flour, eggs, sugar, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), sea salt, ghee (clarified butter), wheat gluten, dextrose, dextrin, vegetable fiber, yeast.

  • E1400DextrinCarrier · Emulsifier · Stabilizer · Thickener
  • E341Calcium phosphatesEmulsifier · Humectant · Sequestrant · Stabilizer · Thickener
  • E341iMonocalcium phosphateEmulsifier · Humectant · Sequestrant · Stabilizer · Thickener
  • E450DiphosphatesEmulsifier · Humectant · Sequestrant · Stabilizer · Thickener
  • E450iDisodium diphosphateEmulsifier · Humectant · Sequestrant · Stabilizer · Thickener
  • E500Sodium carbonatesStabilizer · Thickener
  • E500iiSodium hydrogen carbonateStabilizer · Thickener

Source: Open Food Facts, ODbL · additive names and functions: Open Food Facts taxonomy.

USDA label data

Serving size 1 Naan (50 g), as declared by the brand to USDA FoodData Central
NutrientPer serving% Daily Value
Calories150 kcal—
Total fat3.5 g4%
Saturated fat1.0 g5%
Sodium380 mg17%
Total carbohydrate24 g9%
Dietary fiber1.0 g4%
Total sugars2.0 g—
Protein4.0 g—
Servings per package
About 4
USDA food category
Breads & Buns
Data provider
Label Insight
In FoodData Central
Since October 28, 2021 · label data updated July 22, 2021
FDC ID
2123539

Per-serving amounts are calculated by Shelfpedia from USDA’s per-100 g (or per-100 mL) figures, so they can differ from the rounded numbers printed on the package. % Daily Value uses the FDA Daily Values (21 CFR 101.9).

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2026 (Branded Foods, October 2026 release) · public domain (CC0 1.0).

Who makes it

Brand owner

Safeway, Inc.

Open Food Facts, ODbL

In its category

Position among 8,292 “breads” products sold in the United States
Sugars2.2 g · median 4.4 g
Saturated fat0.50 g · median 0.00 g
Salt0.15 g · median 1.2 g

28% of products in the category contain less sugar than this one. The thin line marks the category median.

See all products in “Breads” →

Shelfpedia calculation from Open Food Facts (ODbL) and USDA FoodData Central (CC0) records in the same category sold in the United States, values per 100 g.

Countries of sale

Sold under this barcode in the United States
United States

Source: Open Food Facts, countries of sale reported by contributors.

Sources

Every block on this page cites its source

Spotted an error? It is fixed at the source, on Open Food Facts, and shows up here at the next update.

How to store it

USDA FoodKeeper guidance for Commercial bread products (including pan breads, flat breads, rolls, and buns) (Bakery).

WhereHow longNote
Pantry · from date of purchase14–18 days
Refrigerator · after opening2–3 weeks
Freezer · from date of purchase3–5 months

Storage times: USDA FoodKeeper (Food Safety and Inspection Service), public domain. Matched by product category.