Cheerios, General Mills
i Photo: Open Food Facts contributors · CC BY-SA
Extruded cereals · United States

Cheerios

by General Mills · 8.9 oz · brand owner: GENERAL MILLS SALES INC.
United StatesMexicoworld
NUTRI-SCOREABDECNOVA3
359 kcalper 100 g · 18% of the reference intake
5.1 gof sugars per 100 g
Barcode (EAN-13)0016000275263
GS1 prefix001 · GS1 US
Additives2: E340, E340iii
AllergensNot given in the source
LabelsNo gluten, Kosher, No artificial flavors
0016000275263

Prefix 001 was issued by GS1 US. It tells you where the code was registered, not where the product was made.

Nutrition

Per 100 g, with the % Daily Value (2,000-calorie diet)
Nutrient100 gDaily Value
Calories359 kcal18%
Total fat6.4 g8%
Saturated fat1.3 g6%
Total carbohydrate74.4 g27%
Total sugars5.1 g—
Dietary fiber10.3 g37%
Protein12.8 g26%
Sodium0.49 g21%

Open Food Facts, ODbL, record updated August 26, 2026 · Daily Values: 21 CFR 101.9 (FDA).

Ingredients

As printed on the pack; allergens in bold

Whole Grain Oats. Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B₁ (thiamin mononitrate), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.

No glutenKosherNo artificial flavorsOrthodox Union Kosher
  • E340Potassium phosphatesEmulsifier · Humectant · Sequestrant · Stabilizer · Thickener
  • E340iiiTripotassium phosphateEmulsifier · Humectant · Sequestrant · Stabilizer · Thickener

Source: Open Food Facts, ODbL · additive names and functions: Open Food Facts taxonomy.

Prices reported by shoppers

Latest prices recorded in Open Prices
DatePriceCity
July 24, 2026$1.99discountedMountain View
April 3, 2026$4.29Lynnwood
October 6, 2025$5.89Sunnyvale

Prices are entered by Open Prices contributors from receipts and shelf labels; they vary by shop and by date.

Source: Open Prices (Open Food Facts), ODbL

USDA label data

Serving size 1 1/2 cup (39 g), as declared by the brand to USDA FoodData Central
NutrientPer serving% Daily Value
Calories140 kcal—
Total fat2.5 g3%
Saturated fat0.5 g2%
Sodium190 mg8%
Total carbohydrate29 g11%
Dietary fiber4.0 g14%
Total sugars2.0 g—
Protein5.0 g—
Servings per package
About 6.5
USDA food category
Processed Cereal Products
Data provider
GS1 Global Data Synchronization Network
In FoodData Central
Since July 24, 2025 · label data updated May 12, 2025
FDC ID
2738636

Per-serving amounts are calculated by Shelfpedia from USDA’s per-100 g (or per-100 mL) figures, so they can differ from the rounded numbers printed on the package. % Daily Value uses the FDA Daily Values (21 CFR 101.9).

Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. FoodData Central, 2026 (Branded Foods, April 2026 release) · public domain (CC0 1.0).

Who makes it

Brand owner

GENERAL MILLS SALES INC.

Open Food Facts, ODbL

In its category

Position among 274 “extruded cereals” products sold in the United States
Sugars5.1 g · median 28.2 g
Saturated fat1.3 g · median 0.00 g
Salt1.2 g · median 1.2 g

8% of products in the category contain less sugar than this one. The thin line marks the category median.

Shelfpedia calculation from Open Food Facts (ODbL) and USDA FoodData Central (CC0) records in the same category sold in the United States, values per 100 g.

Climate impact

3.40kg CO₂e per kg

Reference value for the category “Breakfast cereals”: 3.40 kg CO₂e per kg of product (closest product in Agribalyse).

Calculated by ADEME for the average product consumed in France, from field to plate. It describes the category, not this exact product.

Source: Agribalyse 3.1 (ADEME), Licence Ouverte, update of 30 June 2026 · category match: Open Food Facts taxonomy.

Countries of sale

Sold under this barcode in 3 countries
MexicoUnited Statesworld

Source: Open Food Facts, countries of sale reported by contributors.

Sources

Every block on this page cites its source

Spotted an error? It is fixed at the source, on Open Food Facts, and shows up here at the next update.