Additive · Antioxidant

E322i — Lecithin · page 90

E322i (Lecithin) appears in the ingredient lists of 62,409 products sold in the United States. Function: antioxidant, emulsifier.

62,409products with a complete record
5%rated A or B on Nutri-Score
28.6 gsugars per 100 g (median)
0.59 gsalt per 100 g (median)

Nutri-Score

How rated products spread
A 2%B 3%C 11%D 23%E 61%

52,242 rated products

Median values

Per 100 g, across all 62,409 products
Calories417 kcal
Sugars28.6 g
Saturated fat7.0 g
Salt0.59 g

Categories

Most represented

Status in the United States (FDA)

Listed in the FDA inventory “Substances Added to Food”, with the regulations 21 CFR 184.1400.

Technical effects listed by the FDA: anticaking agent or free-flow agent, antioxidant, drying agent, emulsifier or emulsifier salt, humectant, lubricant or release agent, masticatory substance, nutrient supplement, surface-active agent, texturizer

The inventory is a partial list, and a listing is not an FDA approval of every use; the regulations set the permitted uses.

U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Substances Added to Food (updated 9/8/2026), public domain · CAS 8002-43-5 via Wikidata (CC0)

Products

62,409 products, most viewed first · page 90 of 1,301.

Coffee Cakes 5.69, Hostess
Coffee Cakes 5.69Hostess2 scansE
Orange flavor cup cakes, Hostess
Orange flavor cup cakesHostess2 scansE
Chocolate Cake with creamy filling, Hostess Ding Dongs
Chocolate Cake with creamy fillingHostess Ding Dongs · 360g2 scansE
donettes crunch mini donuts, Hostess
donettes crunch mini donutsHostess2 scansE
C
Classic enriched white bread, classic whiteHostess2 scansD
Valentine DingDongs, Hostess
Valentine DingDongsHostess · 66 g2 scansE
Coffee cake, Hostess Brand
Coffee cakeHostess Brand · 1.45 oz (41 g)2 scansE
Baby Bundt lemon, Hostess
Baby Bundt lemonHostess2 scans
double chocolate mini donuts, Hostess donettes
double chocolate mini donutsHostess donettes · 10.75oz2 scansE
Jumbo Honey Bun, Hostess
Jumbo Honey BunHostess · 4oz2 scans
Old fashioned Mini donuts Hostess 3.59, Hostess
Old fashioned Mini donuts Hostess 3.59Hostess · 10.5oz2 scans
Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars, Wellsley Farms
Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola BarsWellsley Farms2 scansD
BLACK FOREST TRAIL MIX, WELLSLEY FARMS
BLACK FOREST TRAIL MIXWELLSLEY FARMS2 scansE
nut bars, Wellsley Farms
nut barsWellsley Farms2 scans
Nuts & Dark Chocolate Trail Mix, Wellsley Farms
Nuts & Dark Chocolate Trail MixWellsley Farms2 scans
Protein Powder, Quest
Protein PowderQuest2 scansE
S'MORES, QUEST
S'MORESQUEST2 scans
Mint Chocolate Chunk Protein Bar, Quest
Mint Chocolate Chunk Protein BarQuest · 2.12 oz2 scans
Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, Quest
Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein BarQuest2 scansA
Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Protein Bar, Quest
Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Protein BarQuest2 scansA
Protein Cookie Chocolate Chip, Quest
Protein Cookie Chocolate ChipQuest2 scansD
Protein Cookie Peanut Butter, Quest
Protein Cookie Peanut ButterQuest · 2.04oz2 scansD
Thin Crust Pizza 4-Cheese, Quest
Thin Crust Pizza 4-CheeseQuest · 11 oz2 scansC
Chocolate Milkshake, QUEST
Chocolate MilkshakeQUEST2 scans
Hero Protein Bar, Quest
Hero Protein BarQuest2 scans
Tortilla Style Protein Chips Loaded Taco Flavor, Quest
Tortilla Style Protein Chips Loaded Taco FlavorQuest2 scans
Quest chips, QUEST NUTRITION
Quest chipsQUEST NUTRITION2 scans
Frosted Cookies Birthday Cake Flavor, Quest
Frosted Cookies Birthday Cake FlavorQuest2 scansD
Dipped Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough, Quest
Dipped Chocolate Chip Cookie DoughQuest2 scans
Protein bars, Quest
Protein barsQuest2 scans
Bake Shop Muffins Blueberry, Quest
Bake Shop Muffins BlueberryQuest2 scansC
Overload Sundae Funday Protein Bar, Quest
Overload Sundae Funday Protein BarQuest2 scans
Tortilla Style Protein Chips Chili Lime Flavor, Quest
Tortilla Style Protein Chips Chili Lime FlavorQuest2 scans
Tortilla Style Protein Chips Salsa Verde Flavor, Quest
Tortilla Style Protein Chips Salsa Verde FlavorQuest · 1.1 oz2 scansD
Tortilla Style Protein Chips Buffalo Ranch Flavor, Quest
Tortilla Style Protein Chips Buffalo Ranch FlavorQuest · 32 g2 scansE
Energy Nutrition Drink
Energy Nutrition Drink2 scansE
E
Energy Nutrition Drink2 scansE
Energy Nutrition Drink Vanilla, Nutramelt
Energy Nutrition Drink VanillaNutramelt2 scans
Awake Caramel, Awake
Awake CaramelAwake · 1 bar, 1.55oz (44g)2 scansE
Glazed Chocolate Donuts, katz
Glazed Chocolate Donutskatz2 scansE
U
Uncle woody's, popcorn, original caramel2 scansE
ENERGY BAR PEANUT BUTTER MILK CHOCOLATE, KATE'S Real FOOD
ENERGY BAR PEANUT BUTTER MILK CHOCOLATEKATE'S Real FOOD2 scansD
Chocolate Covered Pretzels, Betsy Ann American Chocolates
Chocolate Covered PretzelsBetsy Ann American Chocolates2 scans
Whey Protein, Lake Avenue
Whey ProteinLake Avenue · 5 lb2 scans
Creamy Peanut Butter & Sea Salt, RawRev
Creamy Peanut Butter & Sea SaltRawRev2 scans
Slow Churned Cookies'n Cream Ice Cream, Dreyer's
Slow Churned Cookies'n Cream Ice CreamDreyer's · 1.41L2 scansC
P
Peppermint snap cookies2 scansE
Peanut Butter Cups, Quest
Peanut Butter CupsQuest · 42 g2 scansD

Source: Open Food Facts export of 23 October 2026, ODbL, and USDA FoodData Central, April 2026 release, CC0 · Shelfpedia calculations (medians, distributions).