Milk Bread, The Baker's Dozen
i Photo: Open Food Facts contributors · CC BY-SA
Breads · India

Milk Bread

India
NUTRI-SCOREABDECNOVA4
307 kcalper 100 g · 15% of the reference intake
6.0 gof sugars per 100 g
Barcode (EAN-13)8906076133111
GS1 prefix890 · GS1 India
Additives4: E1100, E1100i, E260…
AllergensGluten, Milk
LabelsVegetarian
8906076133111

Prefix 890 was issued by GS1 India. It tells you where the code was registered, not where the product was made.

Nutrition

Per 100 g, with the share of an adult’s reference intake (8,400 kJ / 2,000 kcal)
Nutrient100 gReference intake
Energy307 kcal15%
Fat2.0 g3%
of which saturates1.0 g5%
Carbohydrate65.0 g25%
of which sugars6.0 g7%
Fibre3.0 g—
Protein8.0 g16%
Salt1.1 g18%

Open Food Facts, ODbL, record updated 31 October 2026 · Reference intakes: Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011, Annex XIII.

Ingredients

As printed on the pack; allergens in bold

Whole Wheat Flour (Atta) (49.94%), Milk Powder (6%), Sugar, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Iodized Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour, Gluten, Acidity Regulator (INS 260), Flour Treatment Agent (INS 1100 (i)), Antioxidant (INS 300).

Source: Open Food Facts, ODbL · additive names and functions: Open Food Facts taxonomy.

In its category

Position among 94 “breads” products sold in India
Sugars6.0 g · median 4.1 g
Saturates1.0 g · median 0.61 g
Salt1.1 g · median 1.1 g

72% of products in the category contain less sugar than this one. The thin line marks the category median.

See all products in “Breads” →

Shelfpedia calculation from Open Food Facts (ODbL), products in the same category sold in India, values per 100 g.

Countries of sale

Sold under this barcode in India
India

Source: Open Food Facts, countries of sale reported by contributors.

Sources

Every block on this page cites its source

Spotted an error? It is fixed at the source, on Open Food Facts, and shows up here at the next update.