Corn flakes, Kellogg's
i Photo: Open Food Facts contributors · CC BY-SA
Corn flakes · India

Corn flakes

by Kellogg's · 475 g · brand owner: Kellanova, WK Kellogg Co
India
NUTRI-SCOREABCEDNOVA3
378 kcalper 100 g · 19% of the reference intake
9.2 gof sugars per 100 g
Barcode (EAN-13)8901499008190
GS1 prefix890 · GS1 India
Additives1: E320
AllergensGlutenMay contain: Nuts
8901499008190

Prefix 890 was issued by GS1 India. It tells you where the code was registered, not where the product was made.

Nutrition

Per 100 g, with the share of an adult’s reference intake (8,400 kJ / 2,000 kcal)
Nutrient100 gReference intake
Energy378 kcal19%
Fat1.0 g1%
of which saturates0.60 g3%
Carbohydrate86.9 g33%
of which sugars9.2 g10%
Fibre2.5 g—
Protein6.7 g13%
Salt1.2 g20%

Open Food Facts, ODbL, record updated 11 March 2026 · Reference intakes: Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011, Annex XIII.

Ingredients

As printed on the pack; allergens in bold

Corn Grits (87.7%), Sugar, Malt Extract, iodized Salt, Vitamins, Minerals and Antioxidant (INS 320).

Allergen: GlutenMay contain: Nuts
  • E320Butylated hydroxyanisole (bha)Antioxidant

Source: Open Food Facts, ODbL · additive names and functions: Open Food Facts taxonomy.

Who makes it

Brand owner

Kellanova, WK Kellogg Co

Wikidata, CC0

In its category

Position among 21 “corn flakes” products sold in India
Sugars9.2 g · median 9.2 g
Saturates0.60 g · median 0.60 g
Salt1.2 g · median 1.2 g

35% of products in the category contain less sugar than this one. The thin line marks the category median.

See all products in “Corn flakes” →

Shelfpedia calculation from Open Food Facts (ODbL), products in the same category sold in India, values per 100 g.

Climate impact

3.40kg CO₂e per kg

Reference value for the category “Breakfast cereals”: 3.40 kg CO₂e per kg of product (closest product in Agribalyse).

Calculated by ADEME for the average product consumed in France, from field to plate. It describes the category, not this exact product.

Source: Agribalyse 3.1 (ADEME), Licence Ouverte, update of 30 June 2026 · category match: Open Food Facts taxonomy.

Countries of sale

Sold under this barcode in India
India

Source: Open Food Facts, countries of sale reported by contributors.

Sources

Every block on this page cites its source

Spotted an error? It is fixed at the source, on Open Food Facts, and shows up here at the next update.